[SOLVED] Global variables (string) in automation processes

Any critical bugs will be fixed within 24-48 hours.
Post Reply
Didou12
Posts: 487
Joined: 14 Jan 2023, 14:53
Name: Louis
Location: Montreal, Canada

[SOLVED] Global variables (string) in automation processes

Post by Didou12 »

Hi

I think I can't use global (string) var in processes. It's empty. When var is numeric, it works. I tried :

Code: Select all

$alerts->add(var_dump(VAR_TEST));
$alerts->add(var_dump('VAR_TEST'));
$alerts->add(var_dump("VAR_TEST"));
Last edited by Didou12 on 24 Jan 2024, 08:14, edited 1 time in total.
Using Rukovoditel since 2022 --- v3.4 (with extension) in French on PHP 8.2
I keep the French translation up to date
I'm trying to help you (+10 years experience in html, css, php, sql, JS/jquery, python)
User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 6222
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Global variables (string) in automation processes

Post by support »

Please chow me example in personal demo https://www.rukovoditel.net/demo.php
Didou12
Posts: 487
Joined: 14 Jan 2023, 14:53
Name: Louis
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Global variables (string) in automation processes

Post by Didou12 »

Ok so var_dump doesn't work, but it's ok

In the demo, two work (without quotes) :

Code: Select all

$alerts->add(VAR_STRING);
$alerts->add(VAR_NUMBER);

In my version too, so I don't understand what I did the first time, sorry.
Using Rukovoditel since 2022 --- v3.4 (with extension) in French on PHP 8.2
I keep the French translation up to date
I'm trying to help you (+10 years experience in html, css, php, sql, JS/jquery, python)
Post Reply