Page 1 of 1

Tabs in forms error

Posted: 13 Nov 2022, 16:13
by noellarkin
When I make a new entity, the tabbed form gives me a strange error, where there's a significant blank space in the tabbed form, taking up the same amount of space as the other tabs. It's hard to explain, but I have attached images in this post.
ruko error 2.PNG
ruko error 1.PNG
This is only happening with new entities, not existing ones. Existing ones work fine.

Re: Tabs in forms error

Posted: 14 Nov 2022, 10:21
by support
It's strange. First time see issue like this. Can you reproduce issue on personal demo? https://www.rukovoditel.net/demo.php

Do you have any custom js|html code?

Re: Tabs in forms error

Posted: 15 Nov 2022, 18:24
by noellarkin
no custom JS
I am minifying JS via cloudflare, but I have been doing that for 1 year now without any difficulties.

Re: Tabs in forms error

Posted: 17 Nov 2022, 09:19
by support
Have no idea what it cab be. Sorry.

Re: Tabs in forms error

Posted: 21 Nov 2022, 21:04
by noellarkin
I was able to replicate the error in a local XAMPP installation.
I downloaded ruko 3.2.1 from the website and put it in htdocs.
I exported the db from my production server and imported it into the XAMPP instance.
Getting the same error. I have no custom HTML or custom JS or custom CSS. Local XAMPP has no cloudflare of course, so its not a minification related error.

Re: Tabs in forms error

Posted: 21 Nov 2022, 21:17
by noellarkin
I have found the error. It occurs when I try to use HTML in the title of a form tab.
I have attached a test SQL, please go to the Projects Application Entity, in the Form Configuration and see the form tab "misc". I had put some HTML there <small>misc</small> which is creating the form tab issue (try creating a new Project and see how the form behaves).
Removing the HTML from the Form Configuration title field (ie removing <small></small>corrects the error.
The username and password for the ruko project whose sql I have attached are "admin" and "admin".
This was never a problem before, I have been using HTML in Form Configuration for years, is this some new update?

Re: Tabs in forms error

Posted: 22 Nov 2022, 09:11
by support
bug in your html code. There is no closed tag </small> Change

Code: Select all

<small>misc</misc>
to

Code: Select all

<small>misc</small>

Re: Tabs in forms error

Posted: 22 Nov 2022, 15:21
by noellarkin
Ah, sorry, my mistake