Tabs in forms error

Post Reply
noellarkin
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:34
Name: Noel Larkin
Location: USA New York

Tabs in forms error

Post by noellarkin »

When I make a new entity, the tabbed form gives me a strange error, where there's a significant blank space in the tabbed form, taking up the same amount of space as the other tabs. It's hard to explain, but I have attached images in this post.
ruko error 2.PNG
ruko error 1.PNG
This is only happening with new entities, not existing ones. Existing ones work fine.
User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 6215
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Tabs in forms error

Post by support »

It's strange. First time see issue like this. Can you reproduce issue on personal demo? https://www.rukovoditel.net/demo.php

Do you have any custom js|html code?
noellarkin
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:34
Name: Noel Larkin
Location: USA New York

Re: Tabs in forms error

Post by noellarkin »

no custom JS
I am minifying JS via cloudflare, but I have been doing that for 1 year now without any difficulties.
User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 6215
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Tabs in forms error

Post by support »

Have no idea what it cab be. Sorry.
noellarkin
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:34
Name: Noel Larkin
Location: USA New York

Re: Tabs in forms error

Post by noellarkin »

I was able to replicate the error in a local XAMPP installation.
I downloaded ruko 3.2.1 from the website and put it in htdocs.
I exported the db from my production server and imported it into the XAMPP instance.
Getting the same error. I have no custom HTML or custom JS or custom CSS. Local XAMPP has no cloudflare of course, so its not a minification related error.
noellarkin
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:34
Name: Noel Larkin
Location: USA New York

Re: Tabs in forms error

Post by noellarkin »

I have found the error. It occurs when I try to use HTML in the title of a form tab.
I have attached a test SQL, please go to the Projects Application Entity, in the Form Configuration and see the form tab "misc". I had put some HTML there <small>misc</small> which is creating the form tab issue (try creating a new Project and see how the form behaves).
Removing the HTML from the Form Configuration title field (ie removing <small></small>corrects the error.
The username and password for the ruko project whose sql I have attached are "admin" and "admin".
This was never a problem before, I have been using HTML in Form Configuration for years, is this some new update?
Attachments
Test.zip
(5.51 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 6215
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Tabs in forms error

Post by support »

bug in your html code. There is no closed tag </small> Change

Code: Select all

<small>misc</misc>
to

Code: Select all

<small>misc</small>
Attachments
screenshot-localhost-2022.11.22-08_09_20.png
noellarkin
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:34
Name: Noel Larkin
Location: USA New York

Re: Tabs in forms error

Post by noellarkin »

Ah, sorry, my mistake
Post Reply